Scientific Program

 

Scientific Program by Day

 

Wednesday, March 1, 2017

5:00 – 6:00 pm
Blue Ballroom


                                     


Opening Keynote Session

Welcome Remarks
Kevin Foster, 
Conference Chair, University of Oxford, Oxford, United Kingdom

Cooperate, Compete or Convert: Evidence for
Selfish Gene Behavior by CDI System-encoding Genes in Burkholderia
Peggy Cotter;
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC

6:00 – 7:30 pm
Blue Room Foyer                                              

Welcome Reception
                                                                                                                                

Back to Program by Day

 


Thursday, March 2, 2017

9:00 am – 12:30 pm
Blue Ballroom                                 
Session 1: Stab Thy Neighbor: Contact-dependent Effects
Chair: Peggy Cotter

9:00 – 9:30 am



Cholera, Chitin, and Competence:
How Vibrio cholerae Uses its Type VI Secretion System to
Steal Genes From its Neighbors
Melaine Blokesch; École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland
9:30 – 9:50 am


Antagonistic Interactions Between Different Bacterial Species
in the Small Intestine- Role of Type VI Secretion
Wenjing Zhao; Harvard Medical School, Boston, MA

9:50 – 10:10 am



Activity of an IS2-like Transposable Element Containing the CDI System-encoding Genes Correlates with CDS-mediated Intercellular Signaling
Angelica Barrero-Tobon; UNC Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC

10:10 – 10:30 am


The Landscape of Type VI Secretion Across Human Gut Microbiomes Reveals its Role in Community Composition
Benjamin Ross; University of Washington, Seattle, WA

10:30 – 11:00 am
Blue Room Prefunction
Coffee Break

11:00 – 11:30 am

Spatial Dynamics of T6SS-mediated Killing: Conflict Paves the Way for Cooperation
Will Ratcliff; Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA

11:30 – 11:50 am

Inter-bacterial Killing Spatially Structures a Host-associated Microbiome
Alecia Septer; University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC

11:50 am – 12:10 pm

Cell-Cell Communication in Mycobacteria
Todd Gray; Wadsworth Center, Albany, NY

12:10 – 12:30 pm

Exploring the Social Lives of Soil Microbes
Mark Silby; University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, North Dartmouth, MA

12:30 – 2:00 pm
Hampton Room

Lunch


2:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Blue Ballroom
Session 2: Antibiotics, Bacteriocins, and The Art of Bacterial War
Chair: Hans Steenackers
2:00 – 2:30 pm

Competition Drives Kin Discrimination in Bacillus subtilis
Ines Mandic Mulec; University of Ljubljana, Ljubljana, Slovenia

2:30 – 2:50 pm


Novel Plant-like Bacterial Alkaloids Mediate Microbial Community Dynamics in
an In Vitro Rhizosphere System
Gabriel Lozano; Yale University, New Haven, CT

2:50 – 3:10 pm


An Intrinsic Link Between Antibiotic Biosynthesis and
Extracellular Vesicles Promotes Competitive Fitness of a Gram Positive Bacteria
Paul Straight; Texas A&M University, College Station, TX

3:10 – 3:30 pm

Coordinated Attack Behaviors in Escherichia coli
Despoina Mavridou; Imperial College London, London, UK

3:30 – 4:00 pm
Blue Room Prefunction

Coffee Break


4:00 – 4:30 pm


The Interactive Lives of Actinomycetes
Matthew Traxler; University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, CA

4:30 – 4:50 pm


Genome Instability and Divisions of Labour in Streptomyces coelicolor
Zheran Zhang; Leiden University, Leiden, Netherlands

4:50 – 5:10 pm

Myxobacteria Use One Platform for Cooperative and Competitive Interactions
Dan Wall; University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY
5:10 – 5:30 pm


Responses to Ecological Competition Link Biofilm Formation,
Virulence and Antibiotic Resistance in Salmonella
Hans Steenackers; K.U.Leuven, Leuven, Belgium

5:30 – 7:00 pm
Blue Room Prefunction
Poster Session A

 

Back to Program by Day



Friday, March 3, 2017

 

9:00 am – 12:40 pm
Blue Ballroom

Session 3: Cooperation and Communication in Bacteria
Chair: Seth Rakoff-Nahoum

9:00 – 9:30 am


Cooperation During Biofilm Formation in Pseudomonas Aeruginosa
Matthew Parsek; University of Washington, Seattle

9:30 – 9:50 am


Siderophore-mediated Cooperation and Competition
Rolf Kuemmerli; University of Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland

9:50 – 10:10 am




Cheating on Cheaters Prevents the Tragedy of the
Commons in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Özhan Özkaya; Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência
(IGC - Gulbenkian Institute of Science), Oeiras, Portugal

10:10 – 10:30 am

Pyoverdin Cheats Fail to Invade Bacterial Populations in Stationary Phase
Melanie Ghoul; University of Oxford, Oxford, United Kingdom
10:30 – 11:00 am
Blue Room Prefunction

Coffee Break

11:00 – 11:30 am

Cooperative Siderophore Secretion: It's in the Diet
Martin Schuster; Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR

11:30 – 12:00 pm

Communication as a Solution to - and Source of - Social Dilemmas
Sam Brown; Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA

12:00  – 12:20 pm


The Positive Autoregulatory Loop in Acyl-homoserine
Lactone Quorum Sensing Systems
Rebecca Scholz; University of Washington, Seattle, WA

12:20 – 12:40 pm


Collapse of Genetic Division of Labor and Evolution of
Autonomy in Pellicle Biofilms
Anna Dragos; Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Jena, Germany

12:40 – 2:00 pm
Hampton Room

Lunch

2:00 pm – 5:40 pm
Blue Ballroom

Session 4: Ecology of Microbial Communities
Chair: Joao Xavier

2:00 – 2:30 pm

Deconstructing and Reconstructing Microbial Communities Using Cheese
Rachel Dutton; University of California, San Diego, La Jolla, CA

2:30 – 2:50 pm


Intracellular Circuits Help Understand the Evolution of
Metabolic Dependencies in Microbial Communities
Ali Zomorrodi; Boston University, Boston, MA

2:50 – 3:10 pm


Modeling Facilitation and Inhibition in Microbial Communities:
The Combined Effect of Concurrent Interactions
Babak Momeni; Boston College, Chestnut Hill, MA

3:10 – 3:30 pm


Social Selection and Gene Duplication Underlie the
Rapid Expansion of the Bacillus Rap-Phr Quorum Sensing System
Avigdor Eldar; Tel-Aviv University, Tel-Aviv, ISRAEL

3:30 – 4:00 pm
Blue Room Prefunction

Coffee Break

4:00 – 4:30 pm

Predators and Prey: The Effects of Phage on Bacterial Communities
Kim Seed; UC Berkeley, Berkeley

4:30 – 4:50 pm

Associational Resistance to Predation by Protists in a Mixed Species Biofilm
Diane McDougald; University of Technology Sydney, Sydney, AUSTRALIA

4:50 – 5:10 pm


Polymicrobial Interactions Between P. Aeruginosa and
Streptococcus Spp.
Increase Biofilm Formation in Streptococci
Jessie Scott; Geisel School of Medicine at Dartmouth, Hanover, NH

5:10 – 5:40 pm


Salivary Mucins Promote the Coexistence of
Competing Oral Bacterial Species
Katharina Ribbeck; Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA

5:40 – 7:00 pm
Blue Room Prefunction

Poster Session B

Back to Program by Day

 


Saturday, March 4, 2017

9:00 am – 12:40 pm
Blue Ballroom

Session 5: Cooperation and Competition Inside the Host
Chair: Melanie Blokesch

9:00 – 9:30 am


The Evolution of Cooperation Within The Gut Microbiota
Seth Rakoff-Nahoum; Harvard Medical School, Cambridge

9:30 – 9:50 am


Metabolic Modeling of the Dynamics of a Simplified Gut Microbial Community
Helena Mendes-Soares; Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN

9:50 – 10:10 am


Probiotic Escherichia coli Outcompetes Pathogens During Biofilm Formation
Seok Hoon Hong; Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago, IL

10:10 – 10:30 am



Pseudomonas aeruginosa Alters Staphylococcus aureus Sensitivity
to Vancomycin in a Biofilm Model of Cystic Fibrosis Infection
Giulia Orazi; Dartmouth, Hanover, NH

10:30 – 11:00 am
Blue Room Prefunction

Coffee Break


11:00 – 11:30 am


How the Gut Microbiota Protects its Host from Pathogens
Joao Xavier; Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Ctr., New York, NY

11:30 – 11:50 am


Starve a Cold or Feed a Fever: Salmonella and the Chicken Intestinal Microbiome
John Maurer; The Univ. of Georgia, Athens, GA

11:50 am – 12:10 pm


Impact of Commensal Cross-talk on MRSA Colonization and Infection
Alexander Horswill; University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA

12:10 – 12:40 am


The Host As A Master Manipulator: IgA and The Microbiota
Andrew Macpherson; University Hospital of Bern, Bern, Switzerland

12:40 – 1:00 pm

                                          
Concluding Remarks
Sam Brown, Conference Co-Chair, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA

Back to Program by Day 

TPL_asm2013_SEARCH